GradeProof Privacy Policy

Last updated on May 2, 2018

GradeProof values your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains what information GradeProof Pty Ltd (ACN: 604 347 659) and its affiliated companies (together, "GradeProof" or "we" and sometimes "us") collect about you, what we do with that information and how we handle that information.

GradeProof conducts business from Australia and is primarily subject to the laws of Australia.

‘Personal Information’ has the meaning given to it in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you.

This may include, but is not limited to, your name and contact details including phone numbers and email addresses. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered Personal Information.

By registering as a User of the Service, you consent to the collection and use of the information, including Personal Information you provide in the manner we describe in this Privacy Policy.

What is the scope of this policy?

This Privacy Policy applies to the information obtained by us through your use of the GradeProof website, mobile applications, and other GradeProof products and services (together, the "Service").

Capitalised terms used in this Privacy Policy and not otherwise defined will have the meanings provided for those terms in the Terms of Service.

Will this policy change?

As GradeProof evolves, we may need to update this Policy to keep pace with changes in the Service, our business and laws applicable to us and you.

We will, however, always maintain our commitment to respect your privacy. When we do amend the Privacy Policy, the changes will be effective straight away. The most up-to-date version of this Policy can always be found at this web address. We recommend that you periodically check back here to stay informed of any changes.

Please note that by continuing to use the Services through your GradeProof account after any change means that you agree with, and consent to be bound by, the new Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any changes in this Policy and do not wish your information to be subject to the revised Policy, you will need to close your account and uninstall any GradeProof applications.

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event, Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of GradeProof (or its assets) will continue to have the right to use your Personal Information and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

When does GradeProof collect information?

We collect information, including Personal Information, when you provide it to us during the registration process and at other times as you use the Service or contact us.

We also collect Personal Information from other third-party service providers to us, including third-party payment providers.

We also use cookies and other technologies to provide us with information the way in which you navigate the Service.

If you choose not to provide Personal Information at the time you are seeking to register as a User, you will not be able to complete the registration process to access and use the Service.

For what does GradeProof use the information?

We will use information, including Personal Information, you provide to us to:

We may disclose Personal Information to third parties:

Does GradeProof collect information from children?

GradeProof does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 15.

If you are under the age of 15, please do not provide Personal Information to us without the consent of your parents.

We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information to us without their permission.

If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 15 has provided Personal Information to us without parental consent, please contact us, and we will endeavour to delete that information from our database.

Where is my information stored?

Personal Information, that we collect, may be transferred to and stored in any country in the world (on a temporary or permanent basis).

By registering as a User of and accessing our Service, you agree and authorise GradeProof to provide your Personal Information to a third-party who may not be located in the same country as you.

Whilst GradeProof will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient of your Personal Information will comply with local laws about information privacy, that overseas recipient may not be bound by Australian law (from where we conduct business) or by the law of your country. Thus, you may not have redress against us if any overseas recipient breaches the information privacy laws of Australia or your country.

Information submitted to GradeProof may be transferred to a cloud-based server. If you post or transfer any information to or through our Service, you consent to such information, including Personal Information and User Content, being hosted in the cloud.

How secure is my information?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure or destruction, including by means of firewalls, password access, and secure servers. We use industry standard encryption to protect your data in transit. This is commonly referred to as transport layer security (“TLS”) or secure socket layer (“SSL”) technology. However, Internet data transmissions, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and as a result, we cannot ensure the security of information during its transmission between you and us. Accordingly, you acknowledge that you transfer information to us at your own risk.

Once we receive your data, we protect it on our servers using a combination of administrative, physical and logical security safeguards. To enable us to meet our obligations under the Act and to ensure the operation of the Service, we may need to allow our authorised staff and contractors to access your Personal Information. The staff and contractors are required by contract and policies to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your Personal Information, please let us know immediately.

If GradeProof learns of a breach of our security system that is likely to result in harm to you, we will notify you and provide information on protective steps, if available, through the email address that you have provided to us or by posting a notice on our website. However, if GradeProof takes action that will ensure that you are not likely to be harmed by the breach, we are not required to notify you of the breach.

Can I access and check my information?

You can access some of the information that we collect about you by logging in to your account on our Service. You also have the right to make a request to access other information we hold about you and to request corrections of any errors in that information.

To make an access or correction request, email us at support@gradeproof.com

Can I make a complaint?

GradeProof welcomes your feedback regarding this Privacy Policy. You may want to contact us about the information we hold about you or to ask a question about our Privacy Policy or to make a complaint related to a breach by us of the Act.

We will treat your queries and complaints confidentially.

Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your query or complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.

If you have a complaint about our compliance with the Act and we have not resolved your complaint within 30 days’ after you first notified us of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to OAIC by visiting their site http://www.oaic.gov.au/

GradeProof Pty Ltd
ACN: 604 347 659