GradeProof Privacy Policy

Last Updated on December 10, 2018

GradeProof values your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains what information GradeProof Pty Ltd (ACN: 604 347 659) and its affiliated companies (together, "GradeProof" or "we" and sometimes "us") collect about you, what we do with that information and how we handle that information.

GradeProof conducts business from Australia and is primarily subject to the laws of Australia. We acknowledge that some of our Users may be resident in Europe and therefore entitled to rely upon the terms of European data protection laws.

Personal Information’ in this privacy policy includes Personal Information as that is defined in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and more broadly, it also includes personal data as that is defined in the European data protection laws which means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. At the very least, this may include your name and contact details including email address.

User Data’ refers to your own text, documents or other information which you submit to GradeProof’s Service in order to receive intelligent proofreading.

In order for you to be able to register on the Service as a User, we request your consent to the collection and use of the information, including Personal Information you provide, in the manner and for the purpose we describe below.

If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not access or use our Service or interact with any other aspect of our business.

What is the scope of this policy?

This Privacy Policy applies to the information obtained by us through your use of the GradeProof website, mobile applications, and other GradeProof products and services (together, the "Service").

Capitalised terms used in this Privacy Policy and not otherwise defined will have the meanings provided for those terms in the Terms of Service.

Will this policy change?

As GradeProof evolves, we may need to update this Policy to keep pace with changes in the Service, our business and laws applicable to us and you.

We will, however, always maintain our commitment to respect your privacy. When we do amend the Privacy Policy, the changes will be effective straight away. The most up-to-date version of this Policy can always be found at this web address. We recommend that you periodically check back here to stay informed of any changes.

Please note that by continuing to use the Services through your GradeProof account after any change means that you agree with, and consent to be bound by, the new Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any changes in this Policy and do not wish your information to be subject to the revised Policy, you will need to close your account and uninstall any GradeProof applications.

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event, Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of GradeProof (or its assets) will continue to have the right to use your Personal Information and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

When, and what Personal Information does GradeProof collect?

We collect Personal Information when you provide it to us during the registration process and at other times as you use the Service or contact us.

We collect:

We also collect Personal Information from other third-party service providers to us, including third-party payment providers.

We also use cookies and other technologies like pixel tracking to provide us with information about the way in which you navigate the Service and to recognise when you have visited this website or a related site or taken some action in relation to our Services. Some of this may be Personal Information. If you do not wish to be tracked by these technologies you should disable the receipt of cookies in your web browser settings and/or clearing cookies or use a browser with privacy or ‘incognito’ mode enabled. It is not possible in all cases to disable tracking technologies. If this is not acceptable then it is only possible for you to opt out by closing your account. If you do not consent to allow us to collect Personal Information in this manner, then we will not be able to enable you to access and use the Service.

Other Information We Collect

As you know, GradeProof is an innovative service which enables you to bring your own User Data and submit it to our Service in order to be processed for intelligent proofreading. Clearly, when you upload, transmit or otherwise submit that User Data then we collect and retain that User Data so we can deliver the GradeProof Service to you. We can delete your User Data upon your specific request however our systems continue to retain text snippets which are an essential aspect of how our AI platform operates. That retained User Data (in the form of text snippets) is not routinely viewed or viewable by GradeProof’s employees or agents or indeed any human. Presently we do not have the ability to filter Personal Information from User Data so if this concerns you then you can still use GradeProof but you should not include Personal Information in your User Data. Of course, all User Data is stored and transmitted using the most current commercial industry-standard security methods.

In common with most technology which is delivered over the internet, our systems automatically collect some data about, and derived from the device you use.  Data such as location information (country/city of use), IP address, browser settings, time and date of usage and information about how you navigate our Service is routinely collected in order to allow for our continual improvement and to enable early detection of problems developing in our Service.

Other services you link to your account:We receive information about you when you integrate or link a third-party service with our Service. For example, if you create an account or log into the Service using your social media credentials, we receive your name and email address as permitted by your social media profile settings in order to authenticate you. The information we receive when you link or integrate our Services with a third-party service depends on the settings, permissions and privacy policy controlled by that third-party social media service. You should always check the privacy settings and notices in these third-party social media services to understand what data may be disclosed to us or shared with our Services.

For what does GradeProof use the information?

We will use, process and store information you provide to us, including Personal Information, to satisfy our contractual obligations to you and for legitimate business interests, including to:

Disclosure to Third Parties?

We may disclose Personal Information to third parties:

Does GradeProof collect information from children?

GradeProof does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If in the European Union, we also do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16.

If you are under the age of 16 in the European Union, or under the age of 13 elsewhere in the world, please do not provide Personal Information to us without the consent of your parents.

We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information to us without their permission.

If you have reason to believe that a child below the allowable age limit has provided Personal Information to us without parental consent, please contact us, and we will endeavour to delete that information from our database.

Where is my information stored?

Personal Information, that we collect, may be transferred to and stored in any country in the world (on a temporary or permanent basis).

By registering as a User of and accessing our Service, you agree and authorise GradeProof to provide your Personal Information to a third-party who may not be located in the same country as you.

Information submitted to GradeProof may be transferred to a cloud-based server. If you post or transfer any information to or through our Service, you consent to such information, including Personal Information and User Data, being hosted in the cloud.

If you are in Australia: By registering as a User of and accessing our Service, and if we collect your Personal Information in Australia, then you agree:

*Subclause 8.1 of the APPs requires us to ensure that Overseas Recipients comply with the APPs unless, in accordance with subclause 8.2, you agree otherwise. For more information, please check the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website.

If you are in Europe: GradeProof’s primary business operations are located in Australia however the User Data and Personal Information is processed in USA. Without limiting our rights and obligations, if you are a resident in the European Union you will need to consent to your Personal Information being transferred out of the EU and stored in a manner which is consistent with safeguards for cross-border data transfer as required by the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). GradeProof and the third party data processors which it uses (who are some of the largest commercial data processors in the world) are subject to the terms of a Data Processing Agreement, which requires the data processors to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of the GDPR and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subjects.

How secure is my information?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure or destruction, including by means of firewalls, password access, and secure servers. We use industry standard encryption to protect your data in transit. This is commonly referred to as transport layer security (“TLS”) or secure socket layer (“SSL”) technology. However, Internet data transmissions, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and as a result, we cannot ensure the security of information during its transmission between you and us. Accordingly, you acknowledge that you transfer information to us at your own risk.

Once we receive your data, we protect it on our servers using a combination of administrative, physical and logical security safeguards. To enable us to meet our obligations under privacy laws and to ensure the operation of the Service, we may need to allow our authorised staff and contractors to access your Personal Information. The staff and contractors are required by contract and policies to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your Personal Information, please let us know immediately.

If GradeProof learns of a breach of our security system that is likely to result in harm to you, we will notify you and provide information on protective steps, if available, through the email address that you have provided to us or by posting a notice on our web site. However, if the breach is unlikely to result in a risk to you, or if GradeProof takes action that will ensure that you are not likely to be harmed by the breach, we may not notify you of the breach. In all cases we will comply with our legal obligations for notification of data breaches.

Can I access and check my information?

You can request to access Personal Information we hold about you and request correction of any error in that information. To make an access or correction request, email us at privacy@gradeproof.com. If you make a data deletion request, we will act in good faith to comply with our legal requirements with respect to our records, including correcting, deleting or, where possible, anonymizing Personal Information.

We can delete your User Data upon your specific request, however our systems continue to retain text snippets which are an essential aspect of how our AI platform operates. That retained User Data (in the form of text snippets) is not routinely viewed or viewable by GradeProof’s employees or agents or indeed any human. Presently we do not have the ability to filter Personal Information from User Data so if this concerns you then you can still use GradeProof but you should not include Personal Information in your User Data.

We will consider and respond to all requests in accordance with applicable law.

Can I make a complaint?

GradeProof welcomes your feedback regarding this Privacy Policy. You may want to contact us about the information we hold about you or to ask a question about our Privacy Policy or to make a complaint related to a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Act.

We will treat your queries and complaints confidentially.

Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your query or complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.

If you are in Australia and you have a complaint about our compliance with the Australian Privacy Act you can contact the OAIC by visiting their site https://www.oaic.gov.au/

For EAA Users

Users residing in certain countries, including the EU, are afforded certain rights regarding their personal information. Except where an exception or exemption applies, these rights include the ability to access, correct, and request deletion of your Personal Information.

While these rights are not applicable globally, if you are a User located in the European Community then in addition to the other terms of this Privacy Policy which apply to you, we will require you to opt in for:

You will also receive a notification that informs you that we use cookies and other tracking technology like web beacons and tracking pixels. Unfortunately, our Service relies upon the use of tracking technology to operate, so if you do not wish for us to use tracking technology, then you will not be able to use the Service.

If you have consented to our use of Personal Information for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. We can delete your User Data upon your specific request however our systems continue to retain text snippets which are an essential aspect of how our AI platform operates. That retained User Data (in the form of text snippets) is not routinely viewed or viewable by GradeProof’s employees or agents or indeed any human. Presently we do not have the ability to filter Personal Information from User Data so if this concerns you then you can still use GradeProof but you should not include Personal Information in your User Data.

For any requests about our Privacy Policy, you can email us at privacy@gradeproof.com

GradeProof Pty Ltd

ACN: 604 347 659